Awards

2016

Wild City – Islands
Winner
Best One-off Documentary
2016 21st Asian Television Awards
Nomad Chef – Up in the Air
Winner
Best Lifestyle Programme
2016 21st Asian Television Awards
China From Above
Highly Commended
Best Documentary Series
2016 21st Asian Television Awards
China From Above
Highly Commended
Best Cinematography
2016 21st Asian Television Awards
China’s Grand Canal: A photographer’s Journey
Highly Commended
Best Lifestyle Programme
2016 21st Asian Television Awards
Wild City – Islands
Highly Commended
Best Non-Fiction Direction
2016 21st Asian Television Awards

China from Above
Gold Panda Award
Best Long Form Documentary in the Society Category
2016 Sichuan TV Festival
Photo Face Off
Bronze Spark Award
Best Use of Branded Content by a Media Owner
The Spark Awards
Global 100 Production Company
Realscreen Magazine
2016
China From Above
Gold World Medal
Best Camerawork
New York Festivals 2016
China From Above
Gold World Medal
Cultural Issues
New York Festivals 2016
Nomad Chef
Bronze World Medal
Culinary Program
New York Festivals 2016

Wild City
Finalist Certificate
Nature & Wildlife
New York Festivals 2016
Wild City
Finalist Certificate
Best Writing
New York Festivals 2016
Exploring Malaysia with Nick Baker
Gold – Tourism (Nature & Wildlife)
World Media Festival 2016
Exploring Malaysia with Nick Saxon
Gold – Tourism
World Media Festival 2016

2015

Singapore’s Finest
Winner
Best Sports Programme
2015 20th Asian Television Awards
FTFM Nanjing Calling – The Madwheelers
Highly Commended
Best Sports Programme
2015 20th Asian Television Awards
Nick Baker – Eco Malaysia
Winner
Best Entertainment Presenter
2015 20th Asian Television Awards
Bobby Chinn – Detox!
Highly Commended
Best Entertainment Presenter
2015 20th Asian Television Awards
Wild City – Hidden Wild
Highly Commended
Best Documentary Series
2015 20th Asian Television Awards

Wild City – Hidden Wild
Highly Commended
Best Natural History Programme
2015 20th Asian Television Awards
Zoomoo’s Got Brains
Highly Commended
Best Preschool Programme
2015 20th Asian Television Awards
Taiwan Made
Winner
Best Science Program
50th Golden Bell Awards
A Taste of Hong Kong, Seasons 1 & 2
Winner
Best PR Campaign
Marketing Excellence Awards 2015
Marketing Magazine

China’s Grand Canal
Silver Medal – Simon Nicholls
2014 ACS Cinematography Awards
South Australia and Western Australia
Nomad Chef – Peru
Gold Medal – Simon Nicholls
2015 ACS Cinematography Awards
South Australia and Western Australia
Nomad Chef – Faroe Islands
Silver Medal – Simon Nicholls
2015 ACS Cinematography Awards
South Australia and Western Australia
Chineseness – Li Chen
Silver World Medal
The Arts
New York Festivals 2015
Nick Baker’s Eco Malaysia
Silver – Tourism (Nature & Wildlife)
World Media Festival

2014

Kakadu
Winner
Best Natural History Programme
2014 Asian Television Awards
Hidden Cities Extreme 2
Winner
Best Entertainment Presenter – Simon Yin
2014 Asian Television Awards
Himalayan Tsunami
Highly Commended
Best Documentary Programme (one-off)
2014 Asian Television Awards
Kids vs Film 2
Highly Commended
Best Children’s Programme
2014 Asian Television Awards
Kakadu
Highly Commended
Best Editing – Caspar Mazzoti
2014 Asian Television Awards
Himalayan Tsunami
Best Documentary
2014 Indian Television Academy Awards (ITA)
Freedom Riders Asia – Bali
Silver Medal – Simon Nicholls
TV Magazine, Life Style & Reality
2014 ACS Cinematography Awards
South Australia and Western Australia

Himalayan Tsunami
Best Science/Knowledge Based Show
2014 Indian Telly Awards
Himalayan Tsunami
Best Director, Non-Fiction
2014 Indian Telly Awards
Freedom Riders Asia
Best Automotive Campaign
25th M&M Global Awards 2014
Kakadu – Episode 4
Gold – Nature, Environment & Ecology
5th Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards 2014
Kids vs. Film Season 1
Best Game & Quiz Show
Asian Rainbow TV Awards 2014
Kids vs. Film Season 1
Best Program Host – Oli Pettigrew
Asian Rainbow TV Awards 2014
Kids vs. Film Season 1
Best Program Hostess – Mohini Sule
Asian Rainbow TV Awards 2014
Himalayan Tsunami
Best Colour Grading – Karen Ng
Apollo Awards 2014
Himalayan Tsunami
Best Sound Design – Jerry Teo
Apollo Awards 2014

Kakadu
Best Documentary Cinematography
Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards 2014
Kakadu
Gold World Medal
Nature & Wildlife
New York Festivals 2014
Secrets Of Shaolin With Jason Scott Lee
Silver World Medal
Sports & Recreation
New York Festivals 2014
Boomtown Asia – Japan
Bronze World Medal
Science & Technology
New York Festivals 2014
Kids Vs Film
Bronze World Medal
Technical Category – Best Editing
New York Festivals 2014
Lost City of Jinsha
Finalist
History & Society
New York Festivals 2014
Revealed: DNA – The Next Wave
Finalist
Science & Technology
New York Festivals 2014

2013

Mao’s Cold War (China versus India)
Gold World Medal
Best Writing
New York Festivals 2013
Mao’s Cold War (China versus USA)
Gold World Medal
History & Society
New York Festivals 2013
The Great Elephant Gathering
Silver World Medal
Nature & Wildlife
New York Festivals 2013
Megastructures – Gardens by the Bay
Finalist
Best Editing
New York Festivals 2013
Freedom Riders Asia
Bronze Award
Best Brand-Commissioned Project
Festival of Branded Content & Entertainment
Freedom Riders Asia
Winner
Best Cross-Platform Content
Asian Television Awards 2013
Hidden Cities Extreme – Bali, Indonesia
Highly Commended
Best General Entertainment Programme
Asian Television Awards 2013

2012

Asia’s Deadliest Snakes
Silver World Medal
Nature & Wildlife
New York Festivals 2012
Megastructures: Singapore’s Vegas
Silver World Medal
Best Editing
New York Festivals 2012
Hidden Cities – Beijing
Finalist
Best Direction
New York Festivals 2012
Hidden Cities – Indonesia
Finalist
History & Society
New York Festivals 2012
Innovasians – Social Robots
Finalist
Science & Technology
New York Festivals 2012

2011

Lonely Planet’s Stressbuster
Winner
Best Lifestyle Programme
Asian Television Awards 2011

2008

China 21 – The People’s Dumplings
Winner
Best Half-Hour Documentary Programme
Asian Television Awards 2008
China 21 – Green Wall of China
Highly Commended
Best Social Awareness Programme
Asian Television Awards 2008
China 21 – Go Buddha Boys
Highly Commended
Best Direction
Asian Television Awards 2008

2007

The First Time Film Makers 2006 – Art Factory
Runner-up
Best Half-Hour Documentary Programme
Asian Television Awards 2008