2020

New York Festivals TV & Film Awards

2020

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

FINALIST
  • Documentary: Travel & Tourism –  Raffles: An Icon Reborn 

24th Asian Television Awards

  • Best Documentary Series – China From Above 2

Realscreen Magazine

  • 2020 – Global 100 Production Company

2019

New York Festivals TV & Film Awards

2019

FINALIST

Realscreen Magazine

  • 2019 – Global 100 Production Company

The Loyalty and Engagement Awards

  • Best Loyalty Programme (Luxury) – OCBC Gastronomic Adventures

Asian Academy Creative Awards 2019

INTERNATIONAL WINNER

  • Best Branded Programme or Series – Record Rides

  • Best Preschool Programme – Hiccup & Sneeze Season 2

SINGAPORE WINNER

  • Best Branded Programme or Series – MasterChef Singapore

  • Best Cinematography – Claire Clements for Wild City: Forest Life

  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off) – Wild City: Forest Life

  • Best Non-Scripted Entertainment – Ed Stafford: First Man Out

  • Best Preschool Programme – Kooki's Crafty Show

HONG KONG NATIONAL WINNER

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment – Record Rides

  • Best Branded Programme or Series – Record Rides

AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL WINNER

  • Best Preschool Programme – Hiccup & Sneeze Season 2

2018

Singapore Business Awards 2018

  • 2018 - Best Emerging Media Company

Realscreen Magazine

  • 2018 – Global 100 Production Company

Asian Academy Creative Awards 2018

SINGAPORE NATIONAL WINNER

  • Best Lifestyle Programme – Chilli Hunter

  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/special) – Raffles: Remaking An Icon

HONG KONG NATIONAL WINNER

  • Best Branded Programme – Cesar's Recruit Asia Season 2 (Fox Networks for National Geographic Channel)

CHINA NATIONAL WINNER

  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/special) – Game Vision

TAIWAN NATIONAL WINNER

  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/special) – Green Saver (Discovery Networks)

Australian Cinematographers Society Awards

GOLD AWARD

  • Simon Nicholls – Expedition X: Silk Road Rising

SILVER AWARD

  • Simon Nicholls – Hidden Cities Revealed: Baku

BRONZE AWARD

  • Simon Nicholls – Chilli Hunter: Japan Episode 4

2017

Realscreen Magazine

  • 2017 – Global 100 Production Company

New York Festivals TV & Film Awards 2017

SILVER WORLD MEDAL

  • Environment & Ecology – Wild City - Islands

  • Nature & Wildlife – Otter Town

BRONZE WORLD MEDAL

  • Best Sound Design – Otter Town

Insights Success

  • 2017 – The 25 Best Companies to Work for in Asia

22nd Asian Television Awards

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Best Direction – Otter Town

2016

21st Asian Television Awards

WINNER

  • Best One-Off Documentary – Wild City - Islands

  • Best Lifestyle Programme – Nomad Chef - Up in the Air

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Best Documentary Series – China From Above

  • Best Cinematography - China from Above

  • Best Lifestyle Programme - China’s Grand Canal: A Photographer’s Journey

  • Best Non-fiction Direction - Wild City - Islands

Realscreen Magazine

  • 2016 – Global 100 Production Company

New York Festivals TV & Film Awards 2016

GOLD WORLD MEDAL

  • Best Camerawork - China from Above

  • Cultural Issues - China from Above

BRONZE WORLD MEDAL

  • Culinary Program - Nomad Chef

FINALIST CERTIFICATE

  • Nature & Wildlife - Wild City

  • Best Writing - Wild City

World Media Festival 2016

GOLD WORLD MEDAL

  • Tourism (Nature & Wildlife) - Exploring Malaysia with Nick Baker

  • Tourism (Culture) - Exploring Malaysia with Nick Saxon

2015

20th Asian Television Awards

WINNER

  • Best Sports Programme – Singapore's Finest

  • Best Entertainment Presenter – Nick Baker's Eco Malaysia

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Best Sports Programme - FTFM Nanjing Calling – The Madwheelers

  • Best Entertainment Presenter – Bobby Chinn – Detox!

  • Best Documentary Series – Wild City - Hidden Wild

  • Best Natural History Programme – Wild City - Hidden Wild

  • Best Preschool Programme – Zoomoo's Got Brains

50th Golden Bell Awards

  • Best Science Program – Taiwan Made

Marketing Excellence Awards 2015
Marketing Magazine

  • Best PR Campaign – A Taste of Hong Kong, Seasons 1 & 2

2015 ACS Cinematography Awards
South Australia and Western Australia

GOLD MEDAL

  • Simon Nicholls – Nomad Chef - Peru

SILVER MEDAL

  • Simon Nicholls – China's Grand Canal

  • Simon Nicholls – Nomad Chef - Faroe Islands

New York Festivals Film & TV Awards 2015

SILVER MEDAL

  • The Arts – Chineseness - Li Chen

World Media Festival

SILVER WORLD MEDAL

  • Tourism (Nature & Wildlife) – Nick Baker's Eco Malaysia

2014

19th Asian Television Awards

WINNER

  • Best Natural History Programme – Kakadu

  • Best Entertainment Presenter – Simon Yin – Hidden Cities Extreme 2

  • Best Half-Hour Documentary Programme China 21 – The People’s Dumplings

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off) - Himalayan Tsunami

  • Best Children’s Programme - Kids vs Film 2

  • Best Editing – Caspar Mazzoti - Kids vs Film 2

2014 Indian Television Awards (ITA)

WINNER

  • Best Documentary – Himalayan Tsunami

2014 ACS Cinematography Awards
South Australia and Western Australia

SILVER MEDAL – SIMON NICHOLLS

  • TV Magazine, Life Style & Reality –  Freedom Riders Asia – Bali

2014 Indian Telly Awards

  • Best Science/Knowledge-Based Show – Himalayan Tsunami

  • Best Director, Non-Fiction – Himalayan Tsunami

25th M&M Global Awards 2014

  • Best Automotive Campaign – Freedom Riders Asia

5th Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards 2014

GOLD

  • Nature, Environment & Ecology - Kakadu - Episode 4

Asian Rainbow TV Awards 2014

  • Best Game & Quiz Show - Kids vs. Film Season 1

  • Best Program Host – Oli Pettigrew - Kids vs. Film Season 1

  • Best Program Hostess – Mohini Sule - Kids vs. Film Season 1

Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards 2014

  • Best Documentary Cinematography - Kakadu

New York Festivals Film & TV Awards 2014

GOLD WORLD MEDAL
  • Nature & Wildlife - Kakadu

SILVER WORLD MEDAL
  • Sports & Recreation - Secrets Of Shaolin With Jason Scott Lee

BRONZE WORLD MEDAL
  • Science & Technology - Boomtown Asia - Japan

  • Technical Category - Best Editing - Kids vs. Film

FINALIST
  • History & Society - Lost City of Jinsha

  • Science & Technology - Revealed: DNA – The Next Wave

2013

New York Festivals TV & Film Awards 2013

GOLD WORLD MEDAL

  • Best Writing – Mao’s Cold War (China versus India)

  • History & Society – Mao’s Cold War (China versus USA)

SILVER WORLD MEDAL

  • Nature & Wildlife - The Great Elephant Gathering

FINALIST

  • Best Editing - Megastructures – Gardens by the Bay

Festival of Branded Content & Entertainment

FINALIST

  • Best Brand-Commissioned Project - Freedom Riders Asia

18th Asian Television Awards

WINNER

  • Best Cross-Platform Content – Freedom Riders Asia

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Best General Entertainment Programme – Hidden Cities Extreme – Bali, Indonesia

2012

New York Festivals TV & Film Awards 2012

SILVER WORLD MEDAL

  • Nature & Wildlife – Asia’s Deadliest Snakes

  • Best Editing – Megastructures: Singapore’s Vegas

FINALIST

  • Best Direction - Hidden Cities – Beijing

  • History & Society - Hidden Cities - Indonesia

2011

17th Asian Television Awards

WINNER

  • Best Lifestyle Programme – Lonely Planet’s Stressbuster

Beach House Pictures | A Blue Ant Media Company | Singapore

contact@beachhousepictures.com | (+65) 6921 7878

  • Facebook
  • Vimeo
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube