2018

2018

2018 Singapore Business Awards

Best Emerging Media Production Company

Realscreen Magazine 2018

Global 100 Production Company
2017

 

2017

Spirit of Enterprise Award

Honouree

New York Festivals

Silver World Medal

Environment & Ecology
—–
Wild City – Islands
Nature & Wildlife
—–
Otter Town

Bronze World Medal

Best Sound Design
—–
Otter Town

Realscreen Magazine 2017

Global 100 Production Company

 

Insight Success 2017

The 25 Best Companies to Work for in Asia

10 Most Promising Media & Entertainment Solutions Providers, 2017

Special Edition: Media & Entertainment
—–
APAC CIO Outlook Magazine

Asian Television Awards

Highly Commended

Best Direction
—–
Otter Town

2016

2016

21th Asian Television Awards 2016

Winner

Best One-off Documentary
—–
Wild City – Islands
Best Lifestyle Programme
—–
Nomad Chef – Up in the Air

Highly Commended

Best Documentary Series
—–
China from Above
Best Cinematography
—–
China from Above
Best Lifestyle Programme
—–
China’s Grand Canal: A Photographer’s Journey
Best Non-fiction Direction
—–
Wild City – Islands

Realscreen Magazine 2016

Global 100 Production Company

New York Festivals 2016

Gold World Medal

Best Camerawork
—–
China from Above
Cultural Issues
—–
China from Above

Bronze World Medal

Culinary Program
—–
Nomad Chef

Finalist Certificate

Nature & Wildlife
—–
Wild City
Best Writing
—–
Wild City

World Media Festival 2016

Gold – Tourism (Nature & Wildlife)
—–
Exploring Malaysia with Nick Baker
Gold – Tourism (Culture)
—–
Exploring Malaysia with Nick Saxon
2015

2015

20th Asian Television Awards 2015

Winner

Best Sports Programme
—–
Singapore’s Finest
Best Entertainment Presenter – Nick Baker
—–
Eco Malaysia

Highly Commended

Best Sports Programme
—–
FTFM Nanjing Calling – The Madwheelers
Best Entertainment Presenter
—–
Bobby Chinn – Detox!
Best Documentary Series
—–
Wild City – Hidden Wild
Best Natural History Programme
—–
Wild City – Hidden Wild
Best Preschool Programme
—–
Zoomoo’s Got Brains

50th Golden Bell Awards

Winner

Best Science Program
—–
Taiwan Made

Marketing Excellence Awards 2015

Winner

Best PR Campaign
—–
A Taste of Hong Kong, Seasons 1 & 2

2015 ACS Cinematography Awards

South Australia and Western Australia

Gold Medal – Simon Nicholls
—–
Nomad Chef – Peru
Silver Medal – Simon Nicholls
—–
Nomad Chef – Faroe Islands

New York Festivals 2015

Silver World Medal

The Arts
—–
Chineseness – Li Chen

World Media Festival

Silver – Tourism (Nature & Wildlife)
—–
Nick Baker’s Eco Malaysia
2014

2014

Asian Television Awards 2014

Winner

Best Natural History Programme
—–
Kakadu
Best Entertainment Presenter – Simon Yin
—–
Hidden Cities Extreme 2

Highly Commended

Best Documentary Programme (one-off)
—–
Himalayan Tsunami
Best Children’s Programme
—–
Kids vs Film 2
Best Editing – Caspar Mazzoti
—–
Kakadu

New York Festivals 2014

Gold World Medal

Nature & Wildlife
—–
Kakadu

Silver World Medal

Sports & Recreation
—–
Secrets Of Shaolin With Jason Scott Lee
Science & Technology
—–
Boomtown Asia – Japan
Technical Category – Best Editing
—–
Kids Vs Film

Finalist

History & Society
—–
Lost City of Jinsha
Science & Technology
—–
Revealed: DNA – The Next Wave

2014 Indian Television Academy Awards (ITA)

Best Documentary
—–
Himalayan Tsunami

2014 ACS Cinematography Awards

South Australia and Western Australia

Silver Medal – Simon Nicholls
—–
China’s Grand Canal

TV Magazine, Life Style & Reality

Silver Medal – Simon Nicholls
—–
China’s Grand Canal

2014 Indian Telly Awards

Best Science/Knowledge Based Show
—–
Himalayan Tsunami
Best Director, Non-Fiction
—–
Himalayan Tsunami

25th M&M Global Awards 2014

Best Automotive Campaign
—–
Freedom Riders Asia

5th Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards 2014

Gold – Nature, Environment & Ecology
—–
Kakadu – Episode 4

Asian Rainbow TV Awards 2014

Best Game & Quiz Show
—–
Kids vs. Film Season 1
Best Program Host – Oli Pettigrew
—–
Kids vs. Film Season 1
Best Program Hostess – Mohini Sule
—–
Kids vs. Film Season 1

Apollo Awards 2014

Best Colour Grading – Karen Ng
—–
Himalayan Tsunami
Best Sound Design – Jerry Teo
—–
Himalayan Tsunami

Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards 2014

Best Documentary Cinematography
—–
Kakadu
2013

2013

New York Festivals 2013

Gold World Medal

Best Writing
—–
Mao’s Cold War (China versus India)
History & Society
—–
Mao’s Cold War (China versus USA)

Silver World Medal

Nature & Wildlife
—–
The Great Elephant Gathering

Finalist

Best Editing
—–
Megastructures – Gardens by the Bay

Asian Television Awards 2013

Winner

Best Cross-Platform Content
—–
Freedom Riders Asia

Winner

Best General Entertainment Programme
—–
Hidden Cities Extreme – Bali, Indonesia

Festival of Branded Content & Entertainment

Bronze Award

Best Brand-Commissioned Project
—–
Freedom Riders Asia
2012

2012

New York Festivals 2012

Silver World Medal

Nature & Wildlife
—–
Asia’s Deadliest Snakes

Finalist

Best Direction
—–
Hidden Cities – Beijing
History & Society
—–
Hidden Cities – Indonesia
Science & Technology
—–
Innovasians – Social Robots
2011

2011

Asian Television Awards 2011

Winner

Best Lifestyle Programme
—–
Lonely Planet’s Stressbuster
2008

2008

Asian Television Awards 2008

Winner

Best Half-Hour Documentary Programme
—–
China 21 – The People’s Dumplings

Highly Commended

Best Social Awareness Programme
—–
China 21 – Green Wall of China
Best Direction
—–
China 21 – Go Buddha Boys
2007

2007

Asian Television Awards 2008

Runner-up

Best Half-Hour Documentary Programme
—–
The First Time Film Makers 2006 – Art Factory